• PEOPLE NAME: BASHKARIK OF AFGHANISTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim

Language: Gawri - (gwc)

Alternate Name(s): Garwi, Kohistani

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 77,800


PEID: 23953

ROP: 105087

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bashkarik of Afghanistan, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 77,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gawri. The primary religion practiced by the Bashkarik is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available