• PEOPLE NAME: BRAHUI OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23954

ROP: 101653

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Brahui

Language: Brahui - (brh)

Alternate Name(s): Brahvi, Kur Galli, Brahuiki, Birahui

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Iran; Pakistan

Population: 178,000

Global Population: 2,906,500


PEID: 23954

ROP: 101653

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Brahui of Afghanistan, numbering 178,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Brahui people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,906,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Brahui. The primary religion practiced by the Brahui is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available