• PEOPLE NAME: GUJUR RAJASTHANI OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Matt Brandon

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23956

ROP: 112971

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Gujari - (gju)

Alternate Name(s): Gujar, Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 23956

ROP: 112971

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gujur Rajasthani of Afghanistan, numbering 38,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Afghanistan. Their primary language is Gujari. The primary religion practiced by the Gujur Rajasthani is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available