• PEOPLE NAME: MUNJI-YIDGHA OF AFGHANISTAN


PEID: 23969

ROP: 106912

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim

Language: Munji - (mnj)

Alternate Name(s): Munjiwar

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in:

Population: 7,800

Global Population: 7,800


PEID: 23969

ROP: 106912

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Munji-Yidgha of Afghanistan, numbering 7,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Afghanistan. Their primary language is Munji. The primary religion practiced by the Munji-Yidgha is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available