• PEOPLE NAME: ISHKASHIMI OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23985

ROP: 116135

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Tajik

Language: Ishkashimi - (isk)

Alternate Name(s): Pamiri

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Tajikistan

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 4,600


PEID: 23985

ROP: 116135

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ishkashimi of Afghanistan, numbering 3,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tajik people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ishkashimi. The primary religion practiced by the Ishkashimi is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available