• PEOPLE NAME: SHUGHNI OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23986

ROP: 108967

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Tajik

Language: Shughni - (sgh)

Alternate Name(s): Kushani

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Tajikistan

Population: 43,000

Global Population: 131,000


PEID: 23986

ROP: 108967

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shughni of Afghanistan, numbering 43,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tajik people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 131,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Shughni. The primary religion practiced by the Shughni is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available