• PEOPLE NAME: PERSIANS OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Hamed Saber
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24002

ROP: 107987

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Iranian Persian - (pes)

Alternate Name(s): Ebhele, Farsi, Irani, Parsiwan

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; Denmark; France; Germany; Greece; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Kuwait; Malaysia; Netherlands; New Zealand; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Syria; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan; Yemen

Population: 103,000

Global Population: 41,839,300


PEID: 24002

ROP: 107987

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Persians of Afghanistan, numbering 103,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 41,839,300 in 29 countries. Their primary language is Iranian Persian. The primary religion practiced by the Persians is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available