• PEOPLE NAME: QIZILBASH OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24010

ROP: 108231

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Qizilbash, Afshari

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in:

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 200,000


PEID: 24010

ROP: 108231

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Qizilbash of Afghanistan, numbering 200,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Afghanistan. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Qizilbash is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available