• PEOPLE NAME: BUDUKH OF AZERBAIJAN


PEID: 24060

ROP: 101695

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Budukh - (bdk)

Alternate Name(s): Budug

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Azerbaijan

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 24060

ROP: 101695

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Budukh of Azerbaijan, numbering 200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Azerbaijan. Their primary language is Budukh. The primary religion practiced by the Budukh is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available