• PEOPLE NAME: KHINALUG OF AZERBAIJAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Fariz Abasov

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24070

ROP: 104944

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Khinalugh - (kjj)

Alternate Name(s): Ketsch Khalkh

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Azerbaijan

Also found in:

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 2,400


PEID: 24070

ROP: 104944

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khinalug of Azerbaijan, numbering 2,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Azerbaijan. Their primary language is Khinalugh. The primary religion practiced by the Khinalug is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available