• PEOPLE NAME: TALYSH OF AZERBAIJAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24089

ROP: 109766

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Talysh

Language: Talysh - (tly)

Alternate Name(s): Talish

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Azerbaijan

Also found in: Iran

Population: 76,000

Global Population: 222,000


PEID: 24089

ROP: 109766

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Talysh of Azerbaijan, numbering 76,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Talysh people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 222,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Talysh. The primary religion practiced by the Talysh is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available