• PEOPLE NAME: TSAKHUR OF AZERBAIJAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Tsakhur - (tkr)

Alternate Name(s): Caxur

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Azerbaijan

Also found in: Russia

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 24091

ROP: 110205

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tsakhur of Azerbaijan, numbering 12,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tsakhur. The primary religion practiced by the Tsakhur is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available