• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTH AZERI OF IRAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: South Azerbaijani - (azb)

Alternate Name(s): Azeri, Southern Azerbaijani

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in: Canada; Jordan

Population: 18,120,000

Global Population: 18,129,700


PEID: 24136

ROP: 100677

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The South Azeri of Iran, numbering 18,120,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 18,129,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is South Azerbaijani. The primary religion practiced by the South Azeri is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available