• PEOPLE NAME: FARS OF IRAN


PEID: 24151

ROP: 103002

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Southwestern Fars - (fay)

Alternate Name(s): Fars Tajik

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 112,000

Global Population: 112,000


PEID: 24151

ROP: 103002

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Fars of Iran, numbering 112,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Southwestern Fars. The primary religion practiced by the Fars is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available