• PEOPLE NAME: ZARTOSHI ZOROASTRIANS OF IRAN


PEID: 24152

ROP: 114944

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Parsee

Language: Iranian Persian - (pes)

Alternate Name(s): Gabri, Parsee, Zoroastrian Dari

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Zorastrianism

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 8,000

Global Population: 8,000


PEID: 24152

ROP: 114944

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zartoshi Zoroastrians of Iran, numbering 8,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Parsee people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Iranian Persian. The primary religion practiced by the Zartoshi Zoroastrians is Zoroastrianism, a religion and philosphy based on the teachings of the Persian prophet Zoroaster. Zoroastrians believe there is one universal and transcendent God, Ahura Mazda.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available