• PEOPLE NAME: JUDEO-PERSIAN JEWS OF IRAN


PEID: 24199

ROP: 102808

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Jews

People Cluster: Jews

Language: Judeo-Persian - (jpr)

Alternate Name(s): Dzhidi, Yudan, Yahudi, Yahudan, Spanish Jew, Shanvar Teli

Primary Religion: Judaism

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 24199

ROP: 102808

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Judeo-Persian Jews of Iran, numbering 10,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Jews people cluster within the Jews affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Judeo-Persian. The primary religion practiced by the Judeo-Persian Jews is Judaism, a religion developed among the ancient Hebrews and characterized by belief in one transcendent God who has revealed himself to Abraham, Moses, and the Hebrew prophets and by a religious life in accordance with Scriptures and rabbinic traditions.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available