• PEOPLE NAME: QASHQAI OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ninara on Flickr
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24203

ROP: 108219

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: Qashqa'i - (qxq)

Alternate Name(s): Ghashghai, Kashkai

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 959,000

Global Population: 959,000


PEID: 24203

ROP: 108219

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Qashqai of Iran, numbering 959,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Qashqa'i. The primary religion practiced by the Qashqai is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Available