• PEOPLE NAME: AZERBAIJANI OF JORDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Travlr

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24250

ROP: 100677

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Azerbaijani

Language: South Azerbaijani - (azb)

Alternate Name(s): Azeri

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Jordan

Also found in: Iran

Population: 6,900

Global Population: 16,656,900


PEID: 24250

ROP: 100677

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Azerbaijani of Jordan, numbering 6,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Azerbaijani people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 16,656,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is South Azerbaijani. The primary religion practiced by the Azerbaijani is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available