• PEOPLE NAME: BASHKIR OF KAZAKHSTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Bashkir - (bak)

Alternate Name(s): Bashkort

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Kyrgyzstan; Russia; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 1,698,400


PEID: 24255

ROP: 101100

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bashkir of Kazakhstan, numbering 41,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,698,400 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Bashkir. The primary religion practiced by the Bashkir is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available