• PEOPLE NAME: MESKHETIAN TURKS OF KAZAKHSTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Garry Knight
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24299

ROP: 115687

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Russian - (rus)

Alternate Name(s): Ottomon Turk, Rumelian Turk, Urum, Anatolian, Baharlu Turk

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Kyrgyzstan; Russia; Tajikistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 108,000

Global Population: 365,900


PEID: 24299

ROP: 115687

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Meskhetian Turks of Kazakhstan, numbering 108,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 365,900 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Russian. The primary religion practiced by the Meskhetian Turks is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available