• PEOPLE NAME: UYGHURS OF KAZAKHSTAN

PEID: 24329

ROP: 110469

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Uyghur

Language: Uighur - (uig)

Alternate Name(s): Uyghur, Kashgar Turk

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: China; Kyrgyzstan; Saudi Arabia; Turkey; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 251,000

Global Population: 16,022,800


PEID: 24329

ROP: 110469

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Uyghurs of Kazakhstan, numbering 251,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Uyghur people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 16,022,800 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Uighur. The primary religion practiced by the Uyghurs is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available