• PEOPLE NAME: UZBEK OF KAZAKHSTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Uzbek

Language: Northern Uzbek - (uzn)

Alternate Name(s): Uzbek, Northern

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kazakhstan

Also found in: China; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 506,000

Global Population: 25,385,500


PEID: 24331

ROP: 107469

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Uzbek of Kazakhstan, numbering 506,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Uzbek people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 25,385,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Northern Uzbek. The primary religion practiced by the Uzbek is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available