• PEOPLE NAME: BUKHARIC JEWS OF KYRGYZSTAN

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Jews

People Cluster: Jews

Language: Bukharic - (bhh)

Alternate Name(s): Central Asian Jew

Primary Religion: Judaism

Country: Kyrgyzstan

Also found in: Israel; Kazakhstan; United States

Population: 550

Global Population: 155,050


PEID: 24337

ROP: 104244

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bukharic Jews of Kyrgyzstan, numbering 550, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Jews people cluster within the Jews affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 155,050 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Bukharic. The primary religion practiced by the Bukharic Jews is Judaism, a religion developed among the ancient Hebrews and characterized by belief in one transcendent God who has revealed himself to Abraham, Moses, and the Hebrew prophets and by a religious life in accordance with Scriptures and rabbinic traditions.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available