• PEOPLE NAME: KYRGYZ OF KYRGYZSTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Doc Kozzak
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24357

ROP: 105550

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Kyrgyz

Language: Kirghiz - (kir)

Alternate Name(s): Khirgiz

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kyrgyzstan

Also found in: Afghanistan; China; Kazakhstan; Tajikistan; Turkey; Uzbekistan

Population: 4,195,000

Global Population: 4,719,900


PEID: 24357

ROP: 105550

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Kyrgyz of Kyrgyzstan, numbering 4,195,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kyrgyz people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,719,900 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Kirghiz. The primary religion practiced by the Kyrgyz is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available