• PEOPLE NAME: ANDI OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Andi - (ani)

Alternate Name(s): Qwannab

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 40,000

Global Population: 40,000


PEID: 24407

ROP: 100328

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Andi of Russia, numbering 40,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Andi. The primary religion practiced by the Andi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available