• PEOPLE NAME: KARATA OF RUSSIA


PEID: 24450

ROP: 104651

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Karata - (kpt)

Alternate Name(s): Karatin

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 24450

ROP: 104651

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Karata of Russia, numbering 6,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Karata. The primary religion practiced by the Karata is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available