• PEOPLE NAME: KAITAG OF RUSSIA


PEID: 24452

ROP: 116043

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Dargwa - (dar)

Alternate Name(s): Khaidaq

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 24452

ROP: 116043

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kaitag of Russia, numbering 28,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Dargwa. The primary religion practiced by the Kaitag is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Available