• PEOPLE NAME: NOGAI OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Nogai - (nog)

Alternate Name(s): Nogaitsy, Nogalar, Nogay, Noghai, Noghay, Noghaylar

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 104,000

Global Population: 104,000


PEID: 24473

ROP: 107376

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nogai of Russia, numbering 104,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Nogai. The primary religion practiced by the Nogai is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available