• PEOPLE NAME: OSSETIANS OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Ossetian - (oss)

Alternate Name(s): Ossete

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Russia

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Kazakhstan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan

Population: 522,000

Global Population: 583,300


PEID: 24475

ROP: 107699

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ossetians of Russia, numbering 522,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 583,300 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Ossetian. The primary religion practiced by the Ossetians is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available