• PEOPLE NAME: TABASARAN OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24479

ROP: 109671

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Tabassaran - (tab)

Alternate Name(s): Ghumghum, Tabasaran, Tabasarantsy

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 132,000

Global Population: 132,000


PEID: 24479

ROP: 109671

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tabasaran of Russia, numbering 132,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Tabassaran. The primary religion practiced by the Tabasaran is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available