• PEOPLE NAME: YAZ GULOM OF TAJIKISTAN


PEID: 24519

ROP: 111016

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Tajik

Language: Yazgulyam - (yah)

Alternate Name(s): Yazgulam, Yazgul

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Tajikistan

Also found in:

Population: 4,900

Global Population: 4,900


PEID: 24519

ROP: 111016

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yaz Gulom of Tajikistan, numbering 4,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tajik people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tajikistan. Their primary language is Yazgulyam. The primary religion practiced by the Yaz Gulom is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available