• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN KURDS OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Andrea Giudiceandrea
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24567

ROP: 105458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Northern Kurdish - (kmr)

Alternate Name(s): Kurmanji

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Canada; France; Georgia; Germany; Iran; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Netherlands; Russia; Syria; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan

Population: 14,030,000

Global Population: 18,317,500


PEID: 24567

ROP: 105458

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Kurds of Turkey, numbering 14,030,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 18,317,500 in 21 countries. Their primary language is Northern Kurdish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Kurds is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available