• PEOPLE NAME: LAZ OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Daniel James Grace

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24576

ROP: 106648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Zan, Mingrelian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in:

Population: 163,000

Global Population: 163,000


PEID: 24576

ROP: 106648

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Laz of Turkey, numbering 163,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Turkey. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Laz is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available