• PEOPLE NAME: POMAK OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jeffrey Haglund

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24584

ROP: 108104

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Southern

Language: Turkish - (tur)

Alternate Name(s): Bulgarian Muslims

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Bulgaria

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 299,000


PEID: 24584

ROP: 108104

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pomak of Turkey, numbering 50,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Southern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 299,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Turkish. The primary religion practiced by the Pomak is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available