• PEOPLE NAME: DARGIN OF TURKMENISTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Dargwa - (dar)

Alternate Name(s): Darginian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkmenistan

Also found in: Kyrgyzstan; Uzbekistan

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 8,800


PEID: 24614

ROP: 102454

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dargin of Turkmenistan, numbering 3,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Dargwa. The primary religion practiced by the Dargin is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available