• PEOPLE NAME: KABARDIANS OF UZBEKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Israeli Ministry of Tourism
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24667

ROP: 102815

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Kabardian - (kbd)

Alternate Name(s): East Circassian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Uzbekistan

Also found in: Russia; Saudi Arabia

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 619,500


PEID: 24667

ROP: 102815

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kabardians of Uzbekistan, numbering 1,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 619,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kabardian. The primary religion practiced by the Kabardians is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available