• PEOPLE NAME: CHORTI OF GUATEMALA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joe Hohman

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24707

ROP: 102193

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Chortí - (caa)

Alternate Name(s): Ch'orti'

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Guatemala

Also found in: Honduras

Population: 113,000

Global Population: 119,500


PEID: 24707

ROP: 102193

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Chorti of Guatemala, numbering 113,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 119,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chortí. The primary religion practiced by the Chorti is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available