• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN KANJOBAL OF GUATEMALA


PEID: 24729

ROP: 102845

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Q'anjob'al - (kjb)

Alternate Name(s): Q'anjobal

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guatemala

Also found in: United States

Population: 280,000

Global Population: 305,000


PEID: 24729

ROP: 102845

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Kanjobal of Guatemala, numbering 280,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 305,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Q'anjob'al. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Kanjobal is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available