• PEOPLE NAME: MAYANGNA OF NICARAGUA


PEID: 24825

ROP: 107313

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Mayangna - (yan)

Alternate Name(s): Sumu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nicaragua

Also found in: Honduras

Population: 9,900

Global Population: 10,800


PEID: 24825

ROP: 107313

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mayangna of Nicaragua, numbering 9,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mayangna. The primary religion practiced by the Mayangna is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available