• PEOPLE NAME: PANAMANIANS OF PANAMA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rich Thompson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24843

ROP: 114913

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Panamanian Mestizo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Panama

Also found in: United States

Population: 2,820,000

Global Population: 2,952,000


PEID: 24843

ROP: 114913

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Panamanians of Panama, numbering 2,820,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,952,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Panamanians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available