• PEOPLE NAME: KICKAPOO OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Antonio Alvarez

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24866

ROP: 104995

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Kikapoo; Kikapú

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 24866

ROP: 104995

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kickapoo of Mexico, numbering 800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Kickapoo is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available