• PEOPLE NAME: MEXICANS OF MEXICO

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mexican Mestizo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 119,370,000

Global Population: 131,940,000


PEID: 24878

ROP: 106577

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mexicans of Mexico, numbering 119,370,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 131,940,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Mexicans is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available