• PEOPLE NAME: SERI OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24939

ROP: 108865

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Salinan-Seri

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 24939

ROP: 108865

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Seri of Mexico, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Seri is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available