• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN TARAHUMARA OF MEXICO

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Baja Tarahumara; Ralámuli de la Baja Tarahumara; Rarámuri; Rocoroibo; Tarahumara del Poniente; Lowland Tarahumara

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 22,500

Global Population: 22,500


PEID: 24940

ROP: 110804

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Tarahumara of Mexico, numbering 22,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Western Tarahumara is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available