• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN TARAHUMARA OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Naomi Satterfield

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24942

ROP: 107462

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Ariseachi Tarahumara, Norte Tarahumara

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 2,200


PEID: 24942

ROP: 107462

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Northern Tarahumara of Mexico, numbering 2,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Tarahumara is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available