• PEOPLE NAME: CORA OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Angel Nava RĂ­os

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24953

ROP: 102289

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: El Nayar Cora - (crn)

Alternate Name(s): El Nayar; Cora-Nayarit; Santa Teresa Cora; Colores Cora; San Blasito; San Juan Corapan; Rosarito

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 32,500

Global Population: 33,100


PEID: 24953

ROP: 102289

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Cora of Mexico, numbering 32,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is El Nayar Cora. The primary religion practiced by the Cora is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available