• PEOPLE NAME: YENICHE OF GERMANY


PEID: 269

ROP: 111031

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: Yeniche - (yec)

Alternate Name(s): German Travellers, Rommane Gypsy

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Germany

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 269

ROP: 111031

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yeniche of Germany, numbering 16,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Germany. Their primary language is Yeniche. The primary religion practiced by the Yeniche is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available