• PEOPLE NAME: IRISH TRAVELLERS OF IRELAND


PEID: 299

ROP: 108929

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Anglo-Celt

Language: Shelta - (sth)

Alternate Name(s): Travelling people

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Ireland

Also found in: United Kingdom

Population: 6,100

Global Population: 12,900


PEID: 299

ROP: 108929

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Irish Travellers of Ireland, numbering 6,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Anglo-Celt people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Shelta. The primary religion practiced by the Irish Travellers is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available