• PEOPLE NAME: ANTEMORO OF MADAGASCAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33360

ROP: 100375

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malagasy

Language: Plateau Malagasy - (plt)

Alternate Name(s): Antaimoro, Temoro

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Madagascar

Also found in:

Population: 997,000

Global Population: 997,000


PEID: 33360

ROP: 100375

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Antemoro of Madagascar, numbering 997,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malagasy people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Madagascar. Their primary language is Plateau Malagasy. The primary religion practiced by the Antemoro is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available