• PEOPLE NAME: MAHAFALY OF MADAGASCAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Bob Allen

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33363

ROP: 106024

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malagasy

Language: Tandroy-Mahafaly Malagasy - (tdx)

Alternate Name(s): Mahafale

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Madagascar

Also found in:

Population: 395,000

Global Population: 395,000


PEID: 33363

ROP: 106024

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mahafaly of Madagascar, numbering 395,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Malagasy people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Madagascar. Their primary language is Tandroy-Mahafaly Malagasy. The primary religion practiced by the Mahafaly is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available